Home

1968 Season
o  Season Overview
o  Drivers' Championship
o  Constructors' Championship
o  Race Results
o  Poles and Fastest Laps
o  Participations Matrix
o  Line-Up
o  Calendar

Profiles
o  Drivers
o  Teams
o  Cars
o  Engines
o  Tyres
o  Lubricants
o  Entrants
o  Designers
o  Car Numbers
o  Sponsors
o  Events
o  Circuits

History
o  Previous Seasons
o  Drivers' Championships
o  Constructors' Championships
o  Race Results
o  All-Time Calendar

Statistics
o  Data Search

Other
o  Acknowledgments
o  Links
www.ChicaneF1.com
1968 Rand Winter Trophy
1968 British GP
1967 German GP

1968 German GP

1968 International Gold Cup
1968 Italian GP
1969 German GP
Entry List

August 4, Nürburgring

Overview - Entry List - Qualification - Starting Grid - Classification - Fastest Laps - Laps Led

Car NoEntrantDriverCarEngineTyresLubricant
1
Bruce McLaren Motor Racing Denny Hulme McLaren M7A Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8Goodyear Shell
2
Bruce McLaren Motor Racing Bruce McLaren McLaren M7A Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8Goodyear Shell
3
Gold Leaf Team Lotus Graham Hill Lotus 49B Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8Firestone Shell
4
Brabham Racing Organisation Jack Brabham Brabham BT26 Repco 3.0 V8Goodyear -
5
Brabham Racing Organisation Jochen Rindt Brabham BT26 Repco 3.0 V8Goodyear Gulf
6
Matra International Jackie Stewart Matra MS10 Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8Dunlop Elf
7
Honda Racing John Surtees Honda RA301 Honda 3.0 V12Firestone Shell
8
Scuderia Ferrari SpA SEFAC Chris Amon Ferrari 312 Ferrari 3.0 V12Firestone Shell
9
Scuderia Ferrari SpA SEFAC Jacky Ickx Ferrari 312 Ferrari 3.0 V12Firestone Shell
10
Owen Racing Organisation Pedro Rodriguez BRM P133 BRM 3.0 V12Goodyear -
11
Owen Racing Organisation Richard Attwood BRM P126 BRM 3.0 V12Goodyear -
12
Matra Sports Jean-Pierre Beltoise / Johnny Servoz-Gavin Matra MS11 Matra 3.0 V12Dunlop Elf
14
Anglo American Racers Dan Gurney Eagle T1G Weslake 3.0 V12Goodyear -
16
Rob Walker/Jack Durlacher Racing Jo Siffert Lotus 49B Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8Firestone BP
17
Caltex Racing Team Kurt Ahrens Brabham BT24 Repco 3.0 V8- -
18
BMW AG Munchen Hubert Hahne Lola T102 BMW 2.0 L4- -
19
Cooper Car Co Lucien Bianchi Cooper T86B BRM 3.0 V12Goodyear -
20
Cooper Car Co Vic Elford Cooper T86B BRM 3.0 V12Goodyear -
21
Gold Leaf Team Lotus Jackie Oliver Lotus 49B Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8Firestone Shell
22
Reg Parnell Racing Piers Courage BRM P126 BRM 3.0 V12- -
23
Charles Vogele Racing Silvio Moser Brabham BT20 Repco 3.0 V8- -

Overview - Entry List - Qualification - Starting Grid - Classification - Fastest Laps - Laps Led