Home

1976 Season
o  Season Overview
o  Drivers' Championship
o  Constructors' Championship
o  Race Results
o  Poles and Fastest Laps
o  Participations Matrix
o  Line-Up
o  Calendar

Profiles
o  Drivers
o  Teams
o  Cars
o  Engines
o  Tyres
o  Lubricants
o  Entrants
o  Designers
o  Car Numbers
o  Sponsors
o  Events
o  Circuits

History
o  Previous Seasons
o  Drivers' Championships
o  Constructors' Championships
o  Race Results
o  All-Time Calendar

Statistics
o  Data Search

Other
o  Acknowledgments
o  Links
www.ChicaneF1.com
1976 United States GP

1976 Japanese GP

1977 Argentine GP
1977 Japanese GP
Entry List

October 24, Mount Fuji

Overview - Entry List - Qualification - Starting Grid - Classification - Fastest Laps - Laps Led

Car NoEntrantDriverCarEngineTyresLubricant
1
Scuderia Ferrari SpA SEFAC Niki Lauda Ferrari 312T2 Ferrari 3.0 F12Goodyear Agip
2
Scuderia Ferrari SpA SEFAC Clay Regazzoni Ferrari 312T2 Ferrari 3.0 F12Goodyear Agip
3
Elf Team Tyrrell Jody Scheckter Tyrrell P34 Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8Goodyear Elf
4
Elf Team Tyrrell Patrick Depailler Tyrrell P34 Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8Goodyear Elf
5
John Player Team Lotus Mario Andretti Lotus 77 Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8Goodyear -
6
John Player Team Lotus Gunnar Nilsson Lotus 77 Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8Goodyear -
7
Martini Racing Larry Perkins Brabham BT45 Alfa Romeo 3.0 F12Goodyear Fina
8
Martini Racing Carlos Pace Brabham BT45 Alfa Romeo 3.0 F12Goodyear Fina
9
Beta Team March Vittorio Brambilla March 761 Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8Goodyear Shell
10
March Engineering Ronnie Peterson March 761 Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8Goodyear Duckhams
11
Marlboro Team McLaren James Hunt McLaren M23 Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8Goodyear Texaco
12
Marlboro Team McLaren Jochen Mass McLaren M23 Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8Goodyear Texaco
16
Shadow Racing Team Tom Pryce Shadow DN8 Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8Goodyear -
17
Shadow Racing Team Jean-Pierre Jarier Shadow DN5B Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8Goodyear -
18
Team Surtees Noritake Takahara Surtees TS19 Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8Goodyear -
19
Durex Team Surtees Alan Jones Surtees TS19 Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8Goodyear -
20
Walter Wolf Racing Arturo Merzario Wolf-Williams FW05 Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8Goodyear Fina
21
Walter Wolf Racing Hans Binder / Masami Kuwashima Wolf-Williams FW05 Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8Goodyear -
24
Hesketh Racing Harald Ertl Hesketh 308D Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8Goodyear -
26
Ligier Gitanes Jacques Laffite Ligier JS5 Matra 3.0 V12Goodyear Shell
28
Citibank Team Penske John Watson Penske PC4 Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8Goodyear Sunoco
30
Copersucar-Fittipaldi Emerson Fittipaldi Fittipaldi FD04 Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8Goodyear -
34
March Racing Hans-Joachim Stuck March 761 Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8Goodyear -
51
Kojima Engineering Masahiro Hasemi Kojima KE007 Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8Dunlop -
52
Heroes Racing Corporation Kazuyoshi Hoshino Tyrrell 007 Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8Bridgestone -
54
Maki Engineering Tony Trimmer Maki F102 Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8- -

Overview - Entry List - Qualification - Starting Grid - Classification - Fastest Laps - Laps Led