Home

1977 Season
o  Season Overview
o  Points Graph
o  Drivers' Championship
o  Constructors' Championship
o  Participations Matrix
o  Race Results
o  Poles and Fastest Laps
o  Line-Up
o  Calendar

Profiles
o  Drivers
o  Teams
o  Cars
o  Engines
o  Tyres
o  Lubricants
o  Entrants
o  Designers
o  Car Numbers
o  Sponsors
o  Events
o  Circuits

History
o  Previous Seasons
o  Drivers' Championships
o  Constructors' Championships
o  Race Results
o  All-Time Calendar

Statistics
o  Data Search

Other
o  Acknowledgments
o  Links
www.ChicaneF1.com
1977 Italian GP
1977 Brands Hatch Group 8 Race

1977 Radio 210 European Trophy

1977 United States GP
1977 Snetterton Group 8 Race
1978 Radio 210 European Trophy
Radio 210 European Trophy


Overview - Entry List - Qualification - Classification - Fastest Laps - Laps Led

Details
DateSunday 11 September 1977
Start time16:45
Event Radio 210 European Trophy
Circuit Thruxton
Event FormatRace of 35 laps
ChampionshipShellsport International Series
Race number#12 of 14 in 1977
#25 (of all time)
Circuit
Laps35
Circuit Perimeter3791 m
Race Distance3791 × 35 = 132.685 km
Grid FormatUnknown
Pole PositionUnknown
First CornerUnknown
Participants
Entries20
Qualifiers1
Finishers9
Championship Debutants
Alan Baillie (Driver),    Radio 210 European Trophy (Event)
MilestonesNone
Records Broken None
Records Extended None

Championship standings
1  Tony Trimmer 142 
2  Guy Edwards 107 
3  Val Musetti 85 
4  Tony Rouff 72 
5  Divina Galica 68 
6  Emilio de Villota 64 
7 Keith Holland 63 
8  Bruce Allison 62 
9  Tom Belso 45 
10  Alo Lawler 35 
11  Norman Dickson 34 
12 Robin Smith 21 
13 Hervé le Guellec 17 
14 Wink Bancroft 11 up
15 Donald Gray 11 up
16  Iain McLaren 10 up
17  Kim Mather 10 up
  Dennis Leech 10 up
19  Brian McGuire 8 up
  Ray Mallock 8 up
 Deryck Cook 8 up
22 Allan Kayes 8 up
23  Andy Barton 7 up
24  Danny Sullivan 6 up
25  Adrian Russell 4 
26 Jim Kelly 4 up
27 Kevin Bowditch 3 up
 Gregg Young 3 up
29 John Bowtell 2 up
  David Prophet 2 up
97  Derek Bell -6 
1 March / Cosworth 154 up
2 Surtees / Cosworth 137 up
3 Lola / Chevrolet 87 
4 Chevron / Chevrolet 72 up
5 Ralt / Cosworth 66 up
6 McLaren / Cosworth 40 
7 Penske / Cosworth 40 
8 Lola / Cosworth 35 
9 March / BMW 34 up
10 Lyncar / Cosworth 23 up
11 Chevron / Hart 18 up
12 Williams / Cosworth 16 up
13 Chevron / Cosworth 15 up
14 McRae / Chevrolet 10 up
15 Boxer / Hart 6 
 Sana / Cosworth 6 
17 Trojan / Chevrolet 4 

Results
 WinnerPole PositionFastest Lap
Car NumberUnknownUnknownUnknown
Entrant---
Driver Guy Edwards Bruce Allison Tony Trimmer
Car March 751 Chevron B37 Surtees TS19
EngineCosworthChevroletCosworth
Time-1'11.11'12.0
Speed-191.949 km/h189.550 km/h


Overview - Entry List - Qualification - Classification - Fastest Laps - Laps Led