Home

1978 Season
o  Season Overview
o  Points Graph
o  Drivers' Championship
o  Constructors' Championship
o  Participations Matrix
o  Race Results
o  Poles and Fastest Laps
o  Line-Up
o  Calendar

Profiles
o  Drivers
o  Teams
o  Cars
o  Engines
o  Tyres
o  Lubricants
o  Entrants
o  Designers
o  Car Numbers
o  Sponsors
o  Events
o  Circuits

History
o  Drivers' Championships
o  Constructors' Championships
o  Race Results
o  All-Time Calendar

Statistics
o  Data Search

Other
o  Acknowledgments
o  Links
www.ChicaneF1.com
1978 Dutch GP
1978 Dave Lee Travis Trophy

1978 Fuji Tapes Trophy

1978 Italian GP
1978 Radio Victory Trophy
1979 Fuji Tapes Trophy
Fuji Tapes Trophy

Event Overview • Entry List
Qualifying Qualification
Race ClassificationFastest LapsLaps Led

Details
DateMonday 28 August 1978
Event Fuji Tapes Trophy
Circuit Brands Hatch
Event FormatRace of 40 laps
ChampionshipAurora AFX British F1 Championship
Race number#10 of 12 in 1978
#10 (of all time)
Circuit
Laps40
Circuit Perimeter4206.1 m
Race Distance4206.1 × 40 − 7 = 168.237 km
Grid FormatUnknown
Pole PositionUnknown
First CornerUnknown
Participants
Entries18
Qualifiers1
Finishers10
Debutants
Don Breidenbach (Driver),
Elio de Angelis (Driver),
John David Briggs (Driver),
Richard Jones (Driver),
   Stephen South (Driver),
March 772P (Car Model),
Fuji Tapes Trophy (Event)
MilestonesBMW – 1st Pole Position (Engine Manufacturer)
 March – 50th Race Entry (Car Manufacturer)
 Stephen South – 1st Pole Position (Driver)

Aurora AFX British F1 Championship standings
1  Tony Trimmer 134 
2  Emilio de Villota 80 
3  Bob Evans 74 
4  Geoff Lees 59 up
5  Guy Edwards 58 up
6  Val Musetti 52 up
7  Bruce Allison 51 up
8  Mike Wilds 35 up
9  John C. Cooper 34 up
10  Giancarlo Martini 32 up
11  Teddy Pilette 20 
12  Kim Mather 18 
13  Desiré Wilson 16 up
14  Divina Galica 15 up
15  Boy Hayje 12 up
  Ray Mallock 12 up
  Elio de Angelis 12 
18  Iain McLaren 11 up
19  Adrian Russell 11 up
20  Brett Lunger 10 up
21  Brett Riley 8 up
22  Geoff Brabham 6 up
23  Walter Raus 4 up
24  John David Briggs 3 
25  Warren Booth 2 up
  Carlo Giorgio 2 up
  Richard Jones 2 
28  Don Breidenbach 1 
1  McLaren / Cosworth 158 
2  Ensign / Cosworth 109 
3  March / Cosworth 93 
4  Hesketh / Cosworth 45 up
5  Ralt / Ford 35 
6  Surtees / Cosworth 32 up
7  Williams / Cosworth 29 
8  Chevron / Hart 24 up
9  BRM / BRM 20 up
10  Chevron / Ford 19 up
11  March / Ford 19 up
12 Boxer / Hart 10 
13  March / BMW 4 
14  March / Hart 4 
15 Scott / Ford 2 up

Results
 WinnerPole PositionFastest Lap
Car NumberUnknownUnknownUnknown
Entrant---
Driver Tony Trimmer Stephen South Emilio de Villota
Car McLaren M23 March 782 McLaren M25
EngineCosworthBMWCosworth
Time-1'21.801'22.2
Speed-185.110 km/h184.209 km/h