Home

1952 Season
o  Season Overview
o  Drivers' Championship
o  Constructors' Championship
o  Participations Matrix
o  Race Results
o  Poles and Fastest Laps
o  Line-Up
o  Calendar

Profiles
o  Drivers
o  Teams
o  Cars
o  Engines
o  Tyres
o  Lubricants
o  Entrants
o  Designers
o  Car Numbers
o  Sponsors
o  Events
o  Circuits

History
o  Previous Seasons
o  Drivers' Championships
o  Constructors' Championships
o  Race Results
o  All-Time Calendar

Statistics
o  Data Search

Other
o  Acknowledgments
o  Links
www.ChicaneF1.com
1952 Sables d'Olonne GP
1952 ACF GP
1951 British GP

1952 British GP

1952 Caen GP
1952 German GP
1953 British GP
Entry List

July 19, Silverstone

Overview - Entry List - Qualification - Starting Grid - Classification - Fastest Laps - Laps Led

Car NoEntrantClassDriverCarEngineTyresLubricant
1
Peter Whitehead F2  Graham Whitehead  Alta F2 Alta 1.5 - -
2
W.S. Aston F2  Bill Aston  Aston NB41 Butterworth 2.0 L4 - -
3
Connaught Engineering F2  Ken McAlpine  Connaught A Francis 2.0 L4 - -
4
Connaught Engineering F2  Ken Downing  Connaught A Francis 2.0 L4 - -
5
Connaught Engineering F2  Eric Thompson  Connaught A Francis 2.0 L4 - -
6
Connaught Engineering F2  Dennis Poore  Connaught A Francis 2.0 L4 - -
7
Ecurie Ecosse F2  David Murray  Cooper T20 Bristol 2.0 L6 - -
8
Archie Bryde F2  Reg Parnell  Cooper T20 Bristol 2.0 L6 - -
9
Leslie Hawthorn F2  Mike Hawthorn  Cooper T20 Bristol 2.0 L6 - -
10
Ecurie Richmond F2  Eric Brandon  Cooper T20 Bristol 2.0 L6 - -
11
Ecurie Richmond F2  Alan Brown  Cooper T20 Bristol 2.0 L6 - -
12
English Racing Automobiles Ltd F2  Stirling Moss  ERA G Bristol 2.0 L6 - -
14
G. Caprara F2  Roy Salvadori  Ferrari 500 Ferrari 2.0 L4 Pirelli -
15
Scuderia Ferrari F2  Alberto Ascari  Ferrari 500 Ferrari 2.0 L4 Pirelli Shell
16
Scuderia Ferrari F2  Nino Farina  Ferrari 500 Ferrari 2.0 L4 Pirelli Shell
17
Scuderia Ferrari F2  Piero Taruffi  Ferrari 500 Ferrari 2.0 L4 Pirelli Shell
19
Ecurie Espadon F2  Rudi Fischer  Ferrari 500 Ferrari 2.0 L4 Pirelli -
20
Ecurie Espadon F2  Peter Hirt  Ferrari 212 Ferrari Pirelli -
21
Peter Whitehead F2  Peter Whitehead  Ferrari 125 Ferrari Pirelli -
23
Tony Crook F2  Tony Crook  Frazer-Nash 421 BMW 2.0 L6 - -
24
Equipe Gordini F2  Robert Manzon  Gordini T16 Gordini 2.0 L6 - -
25
Equipe Gordini F2  Maurice Trintignant  Gordini T16 Gordini 2.0 L6 - -
26
Equipe Gordini F2  Prince Bira  Gordini T16 Gordini 2.0 L6 - -
27
Ecurie Belge F2  Johnny Claes  Simca-Gordini T15 Gordini - -
28
Tony Gaze F2  Tony Gaze  HWM 52 Alta 1.5 - -
29
HW Motors F2  Peter Collins  HWM 52 Alta 1.5 - -
30
HW Motors F2  Duncan Hamilton  HWM 52 Alta 1.5 - -
31
HW Motors F2  Lance Macklin  HWM 52 Alta 1.5 - -
32
Enrico Plate F2  Emmanuel de Graffenried  Maserati 4CLT-50 Plate 2.0 L4 - -
33
Enrico Plate F2  Harry Schell  Maserati 4CLT-50 Plate 2.0 L4 - -
34
Escuderia Bandeirantes F2  Gino Bianco  Maserati A6GCM Maserati - -
35
Escuderia Bandeirantes F2  Eitel Cantoni  Maserati A6GCM Maserati - -

Overview - Entry List - Qualification - Starting Grid - Classification - Fastest Laps - Laps Led