Home

1965 Season
o  Season Overview
o  Drivers' Championship
o  Constructors' Championship
o  Race Results
o  Poles and Fastest Laps
o  Participations Matrix
o  Line-Up
o  Calendar

Profiles
o  Drivers
o  Teams
o  Cars
o  Engines
o  Tyres
o  Lubricants
o  Entrants
o  Designers
o  Car Numbers
o  Sponsors
o  Events
o  Circuits

History
o  Previous Seasons
o  Drivers' Championships
o  Constructors' Championships
o  Race Results
o  All-Time Calendar

Statistics
o  Data Search

Other
o  Acknowledgments
o  Links
www.ChicaneF1.com
1964 Rand GP
1964 Mexican GP
1963 South African GP

1965 South African GP

1965 Cape South Easter Trophy
1965 Monaco GP
1966 South African GP
Entry List

January 1, East London

Overview - Entry List - Qualification - Starting Grid - Classification - Fastest Laps - Laps Led

Car NoEntrantDriverCarEngineTyresLubricant
1
Scuderia Ferrari SpA SEFAC  John Surtees Ferrari 158 Ferrari 1.5 V8Dunlop -
2
Scuderia Ferrari SpA SEFAC  Lorenzo Bandini Ferrari 1512 Ferrari 1.5 F12Dunlop -
3
Owen Racing Organisation  Graham Hill BRM P261 BRM 1.5 V8Dunlop Shell
4
Owen Racing Organisation  Jackie Stewart BRM P261 BRM 1.5 V8Dunlop Shell
5
Team Lotus  Jim Clark Lotus 33 Climax 1.5 V8Dunlop -
6
Team Lotus  Mike Spence Lotus 33 Climax 1.5 V8Dunlop -
7
Brabham Racing Organisation  Jack Brabham Brabham BT11 Climax 1.5 V8Dunlop -
8
Brabham Racing Organisation  Dan Gurney Brabham BT11 Climax 1.5 V8Goodyear -
9
Cooper Car Co  Bruce McLaren Cooper T73 Climax 1.5 V8- -
10
Cooper Car Co  Jochen Rindt Cooper T73 Climax 1.5 V8- -
11
R.R.C. Walker Racing Team  Jo Bonnier Brabham BT7 Climax 1.5 V8- -
12
R.R.C. Walker Racing Team  Jo Siffert Brabham BT11 BRM 1.5 V8- -
14
DW Racing Enterprises  Bob Anderson Brabham BT11 Climax 1.5 V8- -
15
Reg Parnell Racing  Tony Maggs Lotus 25 BRM 1.5 V8- -
16
John Willment Automobiles  Frank Gardner Brabham BT11 BRM 1.5 V8- -
17
John Love  John Love Cooper T55 Climax 1.5 L4- -
18
John Willment Automobiles  Paul Hawkins Brabham BT10 Ford 4 1.5 L4- -
19
David Prophet  David Prophet Brabham BT10 Ford 4 1.5 L4- -
20
Otello Nucci  Peter de Klerk De Klerk Alfa Romeo Special Alfa Romeo 1.5 L4- -
21
Otello Nucci  Doug Serrurier LDS Mk1 Climax 1.5 L4- -
22
Lawson Organisation  Ernest Pieterse Lotus 21 Climax 1.5 L4- -
23
Scuderia Scribante  Neville Lederle Lotus 21 Climax 1.5 L4- -
24
Clive Puzey  Clive Puzey Lotus 18/21 Climax 1.5 L4- -
25
Sam Tingle  Sam Tingle LDS Mk2 Alfa Romeo 1.5 L4- -
27
Ted Lanfear  Brausch Niemann Lotus 22 Ford 4 1.5 L4- -
28
Trevor Blokdyk  Trevor Blokdyk Cooper T59 Ford 4 1.5 L4- -
29
Jackie Pretorius  Jackie Pretorius LDS Mk1 Alfa Romeo 1.5 L4- -
32
Ecurie Tomahawk  Dave Charlton Lotus 20 Ford 4 1.5 L4- -

Overview - Entry List - Qualification - Starting Grid - Classification - Fastest Laps - Laps Led