Home

1977 Season
o  Season Overview
o  Points Graph
o  Drivers' Championship
o  Constructors' Championship
o  Participations Matrix
o  Race Results
o  Poles and Fastest Laps
o  Line-Up
o  Calendar

Profiles
o  Drivers
o  Teams
o  Cars
o  Engines
o  Tyres
o  Lubricants
o  Entrants
o  Designers
o  Car Numbers
o  Sponsors
o  Events
o  Circuits

History
o  Drivers' Championships
o  Constructors' Championships
o  Race Results
o  All-Time Calendar

Statistics
o  Data Search

Other
o  Acknowledgments
o  Links
www.ChicaneF1.com
1976
Line-Up

1977

1978

World Championship races

Team
(Entrants)
Car / EngineDriverAgeCar No
ATS
(ATS Racing Team)
 Penske / Ford Hans Binder
29
33, 35
 Hans Heyer
34
35
 Jean-Pierre Jarier
31
34
Apollon
(Jolly Club of Switzerland)
 Apollon / Ford Loris Kessel
27
41
BRM
(Rotary Watches Stanley BRM,
Stanley BRM)
 BRM / BRM Conny Andersson
38
35
 Guy Edwards
35
35
 Larry Perkins
27
14
 Teddy Pilette
35
29, 40
BS Fabrications
(Chesterfield Racing)
 March / Ford Brett Lunger
32
30
 McLaren / Ford Brett Lunger
32
30
Boro
(HB Bewaking Alarmsystemen)
Boro / Ford Brian Henton
31
38
Brabham
(Martini Racing)
 Brabham / Alfa Romeo Carlos Pace
33
8
 Giorgio Francia
30
21
 Hans-Joachim Stuck
26
8
 John Watson
31
7
British Formula One Racing Team
(British Formula One Racing Team)
 March / Ford Bernard de Dryver
25
38
 Brian Henton
31
38
Emilio de Villota
(Iberia Airlines)
 McLaren / Ford Emilio de Villota
31
36
Ensign
(Team Tissot Ensign with Castrol)
 Ensign / Ford Clay Regazzoni
38
22
 Jacky Ickx
32
22
Ferrari
(Scuderia Ferrari SpA SEFAC)
 Ferrari / Ferrari Carlos Reutemann
35
12
 Gilles Villeneuve
27
11, 21
 Niki Lauda
28
11
Fittipaldi
(Copersucar-Fittipaldi)
 Fittipaldi / Ford Emerson Fittipaldi
31
28
 Ingo Hoffman
24
29
Heroes Racing Corporation
(Heroes Racing Corporation)
 Kojima / Ford Kazuyoshi Hoshino
30
52
Hesketh
(Hesketh Racing,
Penthouse Rizla Racing)
 Hesketh / Ford Harald Ertl
29
25
 Hector Rebaque
21
25, 39
 Ian Ashley
30
25, 39
 Rupert Keegan
22
24
Interscope Racing
(Interscope Racing)
 Penske / Ford Danny Ongais
35
14
Kojima
(Kojima Engineering)
 Kojima / Ford Noritake Takahara
26
51
LEC
(LEC Refrigeration Racing)
 LEC / Ford David Purley
32
31
Ligier
(Ligier Gitanes)
 Ligier / Matra Jacques Laffite
34
26
 Jean-Pierre Jarier
31
27
Lotus
(John Player Team Lotus)
 Lotus / Ford Gunnar Nilsson
29
6
 Mario Andretti
37
5
March
(Hollywood March Racing,
Team Rothmans International)
 March / Ford Alex Ribeiro
29
9
 Brian Henton
31
10
 Hans-Joachim Stuck
26
10
 Ian Scheckter
30
10
McGuire
(Brian McGuire)
 McGuire / Ford Brian McGuire
32
45
McLaren
(Marlboro Team McLaren)
 McLaren / Ford Bruno Giacomelli
25
14
 Gilles Villeneuve
27
40
 James Hunt
30
1
 Jochen Mass
31
2
Meiritsu Racing Team
(Meiritsu Racing Team)
 Tyrrell / Ford Kunimitsu Takahashi
37
50
Melchester Racing
(Melchester Racing)
 Surtees / Ford Tony Trimmer
34
44
Merzario
(Team Merzario)
 March / Ford Arturo Merzario
34
37
RAM
(RAM Racing,
RAM Racing/F&S Properties)
 March / Ford Andy Sutcliffe
30
33
 Boy Hayje
28
33
 Michael Bleekemolen
28
32
 Mikko Kozarowitsky
29
32
Renault
(Equipe Renault Elf)
 Renault / Renault Jean-Pierre Jabouille
35
15
Shadow
(Shadow Racing Team)
 Shadow / Ford Alan Jones
31
17
 Arturo Merzario
34
16
 Jackie Oliver
35
16
 Jean-Pierre Jarier
31
16
 Renzo Zorzi
31
16, 17
 Riccardo Patrese
23
16
 Tom Pryce
28
16
Surtees
(Beta Team Surtees,
Durex Team Surtees,
Team Surtees)
 Surtees / Ford Hans Binder
29
18
 Lamberto Leoni
24
18
 Larry Perkins
27
18
 Patrick Tambay
28
18
 Vern Schuppan
34
18
 Vittorio Brambilla
40
19
Theodore
(Theodore Racing Hong Kong)
 Ensign / Ford Patrick Tambay
28
23
Tyrrell
(Elf Team Tyrrell)
 Tyrrell / Ford Patrick Depailler
33
4
 Ronnie Peterson
33
3
Williams
(Williams Grand Prix Engineering)
 March / Ford Patrick Nève
28
27
Wolf
(Walter Wolf Racing)
 Wolf / Ford Jody Scheckter
27
20

Shellsport International Series races

Team
(Entrants)
Car / EngineDriverAgeCar No
Adrian Russell
(Adrian Russell)
 Lola / Cosworth Adrian Russell
38
Aim Racing
(Aim Racing with Templar Tillers)
 Chevron / Cosworth Mike Wilds
31
24
Alan Baillie
(Alan Baillie)
 March / Cosworth Alan Baillie
78
Allan Kayes
(Allan Kayes)
 Lola / Chevrolet Allan Kayes
75
Andy Barton
(Andy Barton)
 Chevron / Cosworth Andy Barton
23
Boxer
(Boxer Cars)
Boxer / Hart Danny Sullivan
27
8
Bruce Allison
(Bruce Allison)
 Chevron / Chevrolet Bruce Allison
62
Charles Clowes Racing
(Charles Clowes Racing)
 Chevron / Cosworth Bob Evans
30
3
Chevron
(ICI Newsweek/Chevron)
 Chevron / Hart Ray Mallock
12
Chris Featherstone
(Chris Featherstone)
 McRae / ChevroletChris Featherstone
25
 Keith Holland
42
25
Conoco Jet Racing
(Conoco Jet Racing)
 Lyncar / Cosworth Kevin Bowditch
66
David Price Racing
(David Price Racing)
 March / Cosworth Val Musetti
7
David Prophet Ltd
(David Prophet Ltd)
 Surtees / Cosworth David Prophet
40
4
Dennis Leech
(Dennis Leech)
 Chevron / Chevrolet Dennis Leech
77
Derek Cook
(Derek Cook)
 Chevron / Cosworth Derek Cook
31
10
 Williams / Cosworth Derek Cook
31
10
Dicksons of Perth
(Dicksons of Perth)
 March / BMW Norman Dickson
20
Donald Gray
(Donald Gray)
 Chevron / Chevrolet Donald Gray
34
E.L. Gibbs Racing
(E.L. Gibbs Racing)
 Lola / Chevrolet Damien Magee
32
5
 Keith Holland
42
3
Emilio de Villota
(Iberia Airlines)
 Lyncar / Cosworth Emilio de Villota
31
14
 McLaren / Cosworth Emilio de Villota
31
14
Escuderia Aryn
(Escuderia Aryn)
 Lyncar / CosworthHerman Herstinburg
80
Evan Clements
(Evan Clements)
 Chevron / CosworthEvan Clements
39
F&S Properties
(F&S Racing)
 March / Cosworth Boy Hayje
28
82
Fred Opert Racing
(Fred Opert Racing)
 Chevron / Hart Gregg Young
44
 Wink Bancroft
45
Graham Eden Racing
(Graham Eden Racing)
 Ralt / Cosworth Tony Rouff
30
15
Sana / CosworthNick May
15
 Tony Rouff
30
15
H.A. Rose
(H.A. Rose)
 March / CosworthHoward Rose
42
Jim Kelly
(Jim Kelly)
 Trojan / Chevrolet Jim Kelly
18
John Bowtell
(John Bowtell)
 March / Cosworth John Bowtell
76
John Brown Wheels
(John Brown Wheels)
 Lola / CosworthJohn Morrison
36
John Goldie Racing
(Hexagon Racing)
 Penske / Cosworth Brian Henton
31
1
 Derek Bell
36
1
Nick May
1
John Jordan
(John Jordan)
 Lola / Chevrolet Tom Belso
35
19
John Ravenscroft
(John Ravenscroft)
 Surtees / CosworthJohn Ravenscroft
43
John Tait
(John Tait)
 Brabham / CosworthJohn Tait
65
Kim Mather
(Kim Mather)
 Chevron / Cosworth Kim Mather
37
L&B Excavations
(L&B Excavations)
 Lola / Cosworth Alo Lawler
34
17
Martin Birrane
(Martin Birrane)
 Chevron / CosworthMartin Birrane
26
McGuire
(Brian McGuire)
 Williams / Cosworth Brian McGuire
32
6
McLaren's of Broxburn
(McLaren's of Broxburn)
 Chevron / Cosworth Iain McLaren
11
Melchester Racing
(Melchester Racing)
 Surtees / Cosworth Tony Trimmer
34
2
Pablo Brea
(Pablo Brea)
 March / Cosworth Hervé le Guellec
16
Philip Guerola
(Philip Guerola)
Wimhurst / CosworthPhilip Guerola
30
RAM
(RAM Racing)
 March / Cosworth Guy Edwards
35
4
Richard Robarts
(Richard Robarts)
 March / Hart Richard Robarts
33
9
Rob Moffat
(Rob Moffat)
 March / CosworthRob Moffat
28
Robin Smith
(Robin Smith)
 Lola / Chevrolet Robin Smith
34
32
Roger Heavens Racing
(Roger Heavens Racing)
 March / Cosworth Adrian Russell
16
 Hervé le Guellec
16
Shellsport/Whiting
(Shellsport/Whiting)
 March / Cosworth Divina Galica
33
13
 Surtees / Cosworth Divina Galica
33
13
Terry Fisher
(Terry Fisher)
 GRD / CosworthTerry Fisher
64

Non-championship races

Team
(Entrants)
Car / EngineDriverAgeCar No
BRM
(Rotary Watches Stanley BRM)
 BRM / BRM Larry Perkins
27
14
Brabham
(Martini Racing)
 Brabham / Alfa Romeo John Watson
31
7
British Formula One Racing Team
(British Formula One Racing Team)
 March / Cosworth Brian Henton
31
38
Ensign
(Team Tissot Ensign with Castrol)
 Ensign / Cosworth Clay Regazzoni
38
22
Hesketh
(Hesketh Racing)
 Hesketh / Cosworth Rupert Keegan
22
24
John Goldie Racing
(Goldie Hexagon Racing)
 Penske / Cosworth Bob Evans
30
37
LEC
(LEC Refrigeration Racing)
 LEC / Cosworth David Purley
32
31
Lotus
(John Player Team Lotus)
 Lotus / Cosworth Mario Andretti
37
5
March
(March Engineering)
 March / Cosworth Alex Ribeiro
29
9
McLaren
(Marlboro Team McLaren)
 McLaren / Cosworth James Hunt
30
1
Melchester Racing
(Melchester Racing)
 Surtees / Cosworth Tony Trimmer
34
36
RAM
(RAM Racing/F&S Properties)
 March / Cosworth Boy Hayje
28
33
Shadow
(Shadow Racing Team)
 Shadow / Cosworth Jackie Oliver
35
16
Shellsport/Whiting
(Shellsport/Whiting)
 Surtees / Cosworth Divina Galica
33
13
Surtees
(Beta Team Surtees)
 Surtees / Cosworth Vittorio Brambilla
40
18
Tyrrell
(Elf Team Tyrrell)
 Tyrrell / Cosworth Ronnie Peterson
33
3
Wolf
(Walter Wolf Racing)
 Wolf / Cosworth Jody Scheckter
27
20